News

Q&A regarding new State of PA Department of Health Mask requirements. 11/20/2020 updated

on

 

  1. Are referees required to wear masks during game play?

Yes, this is now a requirement.

  1. Are all players required to wear a mask during play now?

Yes

  1. What kind of masks are allowed for players?

Paper or cloth masks.  No Gaitors (the ones that go around your neck that can be pulled up)   If you’re not sure, google neck gaitors.  These were banned by FIFA in 2011.

  1. Are coaches and team officials required to wear masks at all times now?

Yes, this is not a change and has been in place this entire season.

  1. What if parents are not wearing masks on the sideline?

You can take note of it on your referee report, but you cannot and should not police this.

  1. If a player/coach refuse to wear a mask, how should the referee address this?
  • Speak to the coach directly and advise this is a PA state requirement and State Soccer Association requirement.
  • Ask them to comply.
  • If they refuse, you should note that refusal and still continue with the game.
  1. What if a team feels unsafe playing and decides not to play due to an opponent not wearing masks.
  • Take note of the situation on your referee report
  • Advise both coaches of the decision
  • Leave it up to the leagues to decide if the game will be replayed, forfeited or any other action
  1. Can I work tournaments or games out of Pennsylvania?

The referee committee’s advice is not to work outside of your home state.  Quarantines and or testing may be required.

  1. Where can I find additional information on Soccer in Eastern PA?

www.epysa.org and www.epsarc.org

Source Below- PA Department of Health Q&A

Does the Order apply to athletes and sports activities?
Yes. Everyone who participates in sport activities including coaches, athletes (including cheerleaders), and spectators must wear a face covering, such as a mask, unless they fall under an exception in Section 3 of the Order.

Indoors: Coaches, athletes (including cheerleaders), and spectators must wear face coverings, when indoors and where another person or persons who are not members of the individual’s household are present in the same space, irrespective of physical distance. This includes while actively engaged in workouts, competition, and on the sidelines, etc. 

Outdoors: Coaches, athletes (including cheerleaders), and spectators must wear face coverings if they cannot maintain sustained physical distance from persons outside of their household. This includes while actively engaged in workouts, competition, and on the sidelines, in the dugout, etc. If sustained six-foot distancing can be maintained, face coverings may be removed when outdoors.

 

Recommended for you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *